Visa policy of Mongolia

Consider about visa application policy in Mongolia

If you are from one of these countries read those instruction carefully before coming to mongolia.
Eligible to obtain on-arrival visa at Chinggis Khaan international airport in Ulaanbaatar.
On arrival visa for tourists will be issued up to 30 days.
To avoid longer visa processing time at the airport, you should complete visa application form prior to arrival in mongolia.

Important notice:

  • A completed visa form
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of six months after your arrival in Mongolia.
  • A 3.5x4.5cm photo (the size of the photo is mandatory)
  • A copy of hotel booking or accomodation information in Mongolia
  • Visa fee is to be paid on arrival.

Countries that can travel to Mongolia without visa